Combloux
Combloux | |
|---|---|
The church with the Aravis in the background | |
| Lua error in Module:Infobox_mapframe at line 197: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). | |
| Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 411: Malformed coordinates value. | |
| Coordinates: Lua error in Module:Coordinates at line 489: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). | |
| Country | France |
| Region | Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes |
| Department | Haute-Savoie |
| Arrondissement | Bonneville |
| Canton | Sallanches |
| Intercommunality | Pays du Mont-Blanc |
| Government | |
| • Mayor (2020–2026) | Claude Chambel[1] |
Area 1 | 17.27 km2 (6.67 sq mi) |
| Population (Lua error in Module:Settlement_Wikidata at line 197: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).)Lua error in Module:Settlement_Wikidata at line 197: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). | Lua error in Module:Settlement_Wikidata at line 197: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). |
| Time zone | UTC+01:00 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+02:00 (CEST) |
| INSEE/Postal code | 74083 /74920 |
| Elevation | 720–1,784 m (2,362–5,853 ft) (avg. 960 m or 3,150 ft) |
| 1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries. | |
Combloux (French pronunciation: [kɔ̃blu]) is a commune in the Haute-Savoie department in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region in Southeastern France. A mountain village in the French Alps, it is also popular as a ski resort. Combloux is located 4 km (2.5 mi) from Megève and 30 km (19 mi) from Chamonix-Mont-Blanc.
History
[edit | edit source]Before Combloux became a skiing resort, it was a traditional mountainous village with the main economy being made from farming which still exists today. It has stone and wooden chalets for accommodation and besides the residents, chalets are also an option for tourists. The village has expanded quickly recently.[when?] Combloux has been described as La perle du mont Blanc ("The pearl of the Mont Blanc") as a full view of the Mont Blanc is ever present. Combloux also has the first ecological lake for swimmers in France, open in summer and heated by the sun.
Climate
[edit | edit source]| Climate data for Ayse (1991-2020, extremes 1982-present) | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
| Record high °C (°F) | 19.3 (66.7) |
17.8 (64.0) |
20.8 (69.4) |
22.8 (73.0) |
27.2 (81.0) |
32 (90) |
33.5 (92.3) |
32.2 (90.0) |
28 (82) |
25.7 (78.3) |
20.8 (69.4) |
18 (64) |
33.5 (92.3) |
| Mean daily maximum °C (°F) | 3.7 (38.7) |
4.2 (39.6) |
7.8 (46.0) |
11.3 (52.3) |
15.2 (59.4) |
18.9 (66.0) |
21.1 (70.0) |
20.8 (69.4) |
16.5 (61.7) |
12.6 (54.7) |
7.3 (45.1) |
4.3 (39.7) |
12.0 (53.6) |
| Daily mean °C (°F) | 0.5 (32.9) |
0.8 (33.4) |
4 (39) |
7.2 (45.0) |
11.1 (52.0) |
14.7 (58.5) |
16.8 (62.2) |
16.7 (62.1) |
12.8 (55.0) |
9.2 (48.6) |
4.2 (39.6) |
1.3 (34.3) |
8.3 (46.9) |
| Mean daily minimum °C (°F) | −2.6 (27.3) |
−2.7 (27.1) |
0.2 (32.4) |
3.1 (37.6) |
6.9 (44.4) |
10.5 (50.9) |
12.5 (54.5) |
12.6 (54.7) |
9 (48) |
5.7 (42.3) |
1.1 (34.0) |
1.3 (34.3) |
4.8 (40.6) |
| Record low °C (°F) | −21.2 (−6.2) |
−19.6 (−3.3) |
−14.6 (5.7) |
−8.1 (17.4) |
−3.6 (25.5) |
−0.3 (31.5) |
3.3 (37.9) |
2.6 (36.7) |
−0.9 (30.4) |
−7 (19) |
−12.3 (9.9) |
−15.2 (4.6) |
−21.2 (−6.2) |
| Average precipitation mm (inches) | 142.8 (5.62) |
113.8 (4.48) |
112.9 (4.44) |
102.9 (4.05) |
125 (4.9) |
123.5 (4.86) |
122.6 (4.83) |
119.1 (4.69) |
100.7 (3.96) |
115 (4.5) |
123.3 (4.85) |
167.3 (6.59) |
1,468.9 (57.77) |
| Average precipitation days (≥ 1 mm) | 10.4 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 10 | 12.8 | 11.8 | 11.4 | 11 | 9.9 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 11.4 | 128.4 |
| Source: Meteociel[2] | |||||||||||||
Population
[edit | edit source]| Year | Pop. | ±% p.a. |
|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 1,151 | — |
| 1975 | 1,151 | +0.00% |
| 1982 | 1,379 | +2.62% |
| 1990 | 1,716 | +2.77% |
| 1999 | 1,976 | +1.58% |
| 2007 | 2,047 | +0.44% |
| 2012 | 2,079 | +0.31% |
| 2017 | 2,106 | +0.26% |
| Source: INSEE[3] | ||
Tourism
[edit | edit source]In winter, Combloux is a skiing resort. It shares its skiing area with Megève, Saint-Gervais, Les Contamines, and La Giettaz, as a part of the "Evasion Mont-Blanc" area which gives it a total of 445 km of skiable pistes.
Combloux is also a tourist destination in summer, mainly for hiking and mountain-biking.
See also
[edit | edit source]References
[edit | edit source]- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Population en historique depuis 1968, INSEE
External links
[edit | edit source]Lua error in Module:Authority_control at line 153: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).