Choking Victim
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these messages)
|
Choking Victim | |
|---|---|
| Band's logo patch Band's logo patch | |
| Background information | |
| Origin | New York City, NY, U.S. |
| Genres | Ska punk, hardcore punk, crack rock steady[1] |
| Years active | 1992–1998, 2016–present[2] |
| Labels | Hellcat |
| Past members |
|
Choking Victim was an American punk band formed in New York City, which lasted from 1992 to 1998. They played a mix of hardcore punk and ska (sometimes known as ska-core).[3] Following the breakup of the band, which occurred the same day as the recording of their only studio album No Gods, No Managers, members went on to form Leftöver Crack and INDK, among others.
Background
[edit | edit source]The band became well-known at the C-Squat on the Lower East Side of Manhattan for their innovative music and politically charged lyrics.[4] They also became infamous for their Satanic imagery and references to the vagrant lifestyle, including smoking both crack cocaine and marijuana, shoplifting, and squatting.[5] The band prides itself on its atheism, and makes frequent references to Satan. On the album No Gods, No Managers, they use excerpts from the lectures of political scientist Michael Parenti.
Breakup
[edit | edit source]Choking Victim broke up after the first day of recording for their first full-length LP, No Gods, No Managers, but the recordings from that one day were enough to make a full album. After they broke up, Stza formed the band Leftöver Crack, and Skwert and Ezra formed INDK. Ezra joined Leftöver Crack in 2001. Skwert is currently the front man for the New Jersey–based ska punk band Public Serpents.[6] Sascha has spent the last several years organically farming in upstate New York, and is a founding member of Icarus Project, a radical mental health network.
Reunions
[edit | edit source]On November 11, 2000, Choking Victim reunited to play a show in Tompkins Square Park with the lineup from their album, substituting former bassist Alec for Shayne. Later, in late 2005, Choking Victim reunited a second time, performing four shows. On June 11, 2006, they played a show at the Lower East Side's Tompkins Square Park, which featured various political speakers, including members of the Mislead Youth Project. At the end of July 2006, they toured the Dominican Republic,[7] before Leftöver Crack embarked on their European Tour.
In the summer of 2012, lead singer Stza and the Irish ska-punk band Chewing on Tinfoil formed The Choking Victim Show, which performed Choking Victim songs on tour throughout the UK, Ireland, and France.[8][9][10][11][12]
Choking Victim has continued to play sporadic concerts worldwide between 2014 and 2017. Prior to 2017 these were one-off events, but, in 2017, they undertook their first tour in over a decade.[13]
Legacy
[edit | edit source]In addition to Leftöver Crack and INDK, Choking Victim also spawned Public Serpents, Morning Glory and the Crack Rock Steady 7. Choking Victim have reformed for a few dates in the UK and Europe as The Choking Victim Show with Stza, Sascha, Alec and Ezra.
Members
[edit | edit source]| (1992–1993) |
| |
|---|---|---|
| (1993–1994) |
|
|
| (1995–1996) |
|
|
| (1996) | ||
| (1996) |
| |
| (1996–1998) | ||
| (1998–1999) |
| |
| (Nov. 2000) |
| |
| (2005–2006) |
|
- Scott "Stza" Sturgeon – vocals, guitar (1992–1999, 2000, 2005–2006, 2016–)
- Sascha "Scatter" DuBrul – bass (1992–1994, 2005–2006)
- John Dolan – drums (1992–1993, 2005–2006)
- Skwert – drums (1993–1999, 2000, 2016–)
- Alec Baillie – bass (1995–1996, 1996, 2000, 2016–2020; died 2020)
- Shayne Webb – bass (1996, 1996–1999)
- Ezra Kire – guitar (1998–1999, 2000)
Timeline
[edit | edit source]<timeline> ImageSize = width:800 height:auto barincrement:20 PlotArea = left:110 bottom:75 top:0 right:0 Alignbars = justify DateFormat = mm/dd/yyyy Period = from:01/01/1992 till:04/13/2018 TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal format:yyyy ScaleMinor = increment:1 start:1992 ScaleMajor = increment:2 start:1992 Legend = position:bottom orientation:vertical columns:4
Colors =
id:Vocals value:red legend:Vocals id:Guitar value:green legend:Guitar id:Bass value:blue legend:Bass id:Drums value:orange legend:Drums id:Cello value:darkblue legend:Cello id:Keys value:purple legend:Keys id:Lines1 value:black legend:Studio_albums id:Lines2 value:gray(0.7) legend:EPs
BarData =
bar:Sturgeon text:"Scott Sturgeon" bar:Kire text:"Ezra Kire"
bar:DuBrul text:"Sascha DuBrul" bar:Baillie text:"Alec Baillie" bar:Webb text:"Shayne Webb"
bar:Dolan text:"John Dolan" bar: Skwert text:"Skwert"
LineData =
at:03/30/1999 color:black layer:back
at:01/01/1994 color:Lines2 layer:back at:06/01/1996 color:Lines2 layer:back at:01/01/1998 color:Lines2 layer:back
PlotData=
width:3 textcolor:black align:left anchor:from shift:(10,-4) bar:Sturgeon from:start till:03/25/1998 color:Vocals bar:Sturgeon from:11/01/2000 till:11/11/2000 color:Vocals bar:Sturgeon from:11/01/2005 till:08/01/2006 color:Vocals bar:Sturgeon from:11/01/2016 till:end color:Vocals
width:11 textcolor:black align:left anchor:from shift:(10,-4) bar:Sturgeon from:start till:03/25/1998 color:Guitar bar:Sturgeon from:11/01/2000 till:11/11/2000 color:Guitar bar:Sturgeon from:11/01/2005 till:08/01/2006 color:Guitar bar:Sturgeon from:11/01/2016 till:end color:Guitar bar:Kire from:01/01/1998 till:03/25/1998 color:Guitar bar:Kire from:11/01/2000 till:11/11/2000 color:Guitar
bar:DuBrul from:start till:12/31/1994 color:Bass bar:DuBrul from:11/01/2005 till:08/01/2006 color:Bass bar:Baillie from:01/01/1995 till:05/01/1996 color:Bass bar:Baillie from:08/01/1996 till:10/01/1996 color:Bass bar:Baillie from:11/01/2000 till:11/11/2000 color:Bass bar:Baillie from:11/01/2016 till:end color:Bass bar:Webb from:05/01/1996 till:08/01/1996 color:Bass bar:Webb from:10/01/1996 till:03/25/1998 color:Bass
bar:Dolan from:start till:01/01/1993 color:Drums bar:Dolan from:11/01/2005 till:08/01/2006 color:Drums bar:Skwert from:01/01/1993 till:03/25/1998 color:Drums bar:Skwert from:11/01/2000 till:11/11/2000 color:Drums bar:Skwert from:11/01/2016 till:end color:Drums
</timeline>
Discography
[edit | edit source]Albums
[edit | edit source]- No Gods, No Managers (1999)[14]
EPs
[edit | edit source]- Crack Rock Steady EP (1994) 2x1000 pressed
- Squatta's Paradise (1996) 2x1000 pressed
- Victim Comes Alive (1998) 1000 pressed[14]
Demos
[edit | edit source]- Crack Rock Steady Demo (2000)[15]
Compilation albums
[edit | edit source]- Crack Rock Steady EP/Squatta's Paradise Split CD (2000)
- Songs in the Key of Lice – A Tribute to Choking Victim (2002) (various artists)
- A Tribute to Choking Victim (2008) (various artists)
- Load Yer Pipes: A Folk-Punk Tribute to Choking Victim (2015) (various artists)
Live albums
[edit | edit source]- Christmas with the Victim (2005)
- Live 9/11 2005 (2005)
Compilation appearances
[edit | edit source]- Wicked City Soundtrack – 1998, Velvel Records ("Fuck America")
- Give 'Em the Boot – 1997, Hellcat Records ("Infested")
- Give 'Em the Boot II – 1999, Hellcat Records ("Crack Rock Steady")
- Ska Sucks – 1998, Liberation Records ("Suicide (a better way)")
- Smash Ignorance Up – 1998, Possible Problem Records ("Money")
- Skanarchy III – 1997, Elevator Records ("Born to Die")
- Picklemania NYC – 1995, Riot Records ("500 Channels")
- Finding a Voice: A Benefit for Humans – 1999 Repetitively Futile Records ("Sweet Dreams")
See also
[edit | edit source]References
[edit | edit source]- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ a b Choking Victim discography at Discogs
- ^ Jason Ankeny. Choking Victim at AllMusic. Retrieved July 11, 2012.
External links
[edit | edit source]Lua error in Module:Authority_control at line 153: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).