2018 Chorley Borough Council election
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| File:Flag of Lancashire.svg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 May 2018
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 of the 47 seats to Chorley Borough Council 24 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
File:Chorley UK local election 2018 map.svg Winner of each seat at the 2018 Chorley Borough Council election | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2018 Chorley Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Chorley Borough Council in Chorley, Lancashire, England. This was on the same day as other local elections across England.
Labour retained its majority on the Council.[1]
Results summary
[edit | edit source]The results of the 2018 elections are summarised below.[2]
| 2018 Chorley Borough Council election | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | This election | Full council | This election | |||||||
| Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
| Labour | 14 | Increase 2 | 82.4 | 19 | 33 | 68.1 | 16,071 | 54.4 | +1.5 | |
| Conservative | 2 | Decrease 2 | 11.76 | 10 | 12 | 25.5 | 11,098 | 36.1 | +7.5 | |
| Independent | 1 | Steady | 5.9 | 1 | 2 | 6.3 | 1,406 | 4.8 | -2.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | Steady | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 821 | 4.4 | +0.1 | |
| Green | 0 | Steady | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | -0.7 | |
| UKIP | 0 | Steady | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 137 | 0.4 | -5.9 | |
Ward results
[edit | edit source]Adlington & Anderton
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Albert Graham Dunn | 1,277 | 58.3 | −3.1 | |
| Conservative | Edward Lowe | 803 | 36.6 | +10.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | William Pilling | 111 | 5.1 | +0.2 | |
| Majority | 474 | 21.6 | |||
| Turnout | 2,191 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Astley & Buckshaw
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Mathew John Lynch | 1,071 | 50.7 | +11.7 | |
| Conservative | Aidy Riggot | 1041 | 49.3 | −0.3 | |
| Majority | 31 | 1.4 | |||
| Turnout | 2,112 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Chisnall
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Alan Whittaker | 777 | 58.2 | +19.6 | |
| Conservative | Mervyn Heyes Holden | 559 | 41.8 | −19.6 | |
| Majority | 218 | 16.3 | |||
| Turnout | 1,336 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Chorley East
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Hasina Khan | 1,195 | 74.3 | +6.9 | |
| Conservative | Clare Denise Grew | 413 | 25.7 | +13.0 | |
| Majority | 782 | 48.6 | |||
| Turnout | 1,608 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Chorley North East
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Alistair William Morwood | 1,059 | 69.0 | +5.3 | |
| Conservative | Ryan Paul Hoey | 395 | 25.7 | +5.6 | |
| UKIP | Tommy Sharrock | 81 | 5.3 | −11.0 | |
| Majority | 664 | 43.3 | |||
| Turnout | 1,535 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Chorley North West
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | Ralph Snape | 1,356 | 61.7 | −2.6 | |
| Labour | Sarah Elizabeth Jane Ainsworth | 561 | 25.5 | +2.8 | |
| Conservative | Luke Steven Kerr | 282 | 12.8 | +5.2 | |
| Majority | 795 | 36.2 | |||
| Turnout | 2,199 | ||||
| Independent hold | Swing | ||||
Chorley South East
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Bev Murray | 1,240 | 63.6 | ||
| Conservative | Marie Elizabeth Gray | 591 | 30.3 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | David Porter | 119 | 6.1 | ||
| Majority | 649 | 33.3 | |||
| Turnout | 1,950 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Chorley South West
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Roy Lees | 1,148 | 65.4 | −8.3 | |
| Conservative | Sandra Mercer | 419 | 23.9 | −2.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Diane Elizabeth Curtis | 189 | 10.7 | New | |
| Majority | 729 | 41.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,756 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Clayton-le-Woods & Whittle-le-woods
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | James Eric Bell | 1,198 | 50.1 | +4.0 | |
| Labour | Mark Clifford | 1,015 | 42.4 | +3.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Glenda Charlesworth | 128 | 5.4 | −0.8 | |
| Independent | William David Carpenter | 50 | 2.1 | New | |
| Majority | 183 | 7.7 | |||
| Turnout | 2,391 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Clayton-le-Woods North
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Yvonne Marie Hargreaves | 1,025 | 61.3 | −0.5 | |
| Conservative | Magda Cullens | 646 | 38.7 | +0.5 | |
| Majority | 379 | 22.6 | |||
| Turnout | 1,671 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Clayton-le-Woods West & Cuerden
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Neville Grant Whitman | 771 | 48.0 | −0.2 | |
| Conservative | Mick Muncaster | 709 | 44.2 | −7.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Ormston | 125 | 7.8 | New | |
| Majority | 62 | 3.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,605 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Coppull
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Steve Holgate | 1,123 | 74.1 | +25.5 | |
| Conservative | Carole Margaret Billouin | 393 | 25.9 | +10.1 | |
| Majority | 730 | 48.2 | |||
| Turnout | 1,516 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Eccleston & Mawdesley
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Keith Iddon | 1,179 | 53.9 | +7.8 | |
| Labour | Catherine Ann Donegan | 762 | 34.8 | −5.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Robert Frost | 190 | 8.7 | New | |
| UKIP | Mark Lawrence Smith | 56 | 2.6 | −11.5 | |
| Majority | 417 | 19.1 | |||
| Turnout | 2,187 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Euxton North
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Tommy Gray | 834 | 59.0 | −13.4 | |
| Conservative | Hazel Sarah Walton | 527 | 37.3 | +20.7 | |
| Democrats and Veterans | Barry Edwin Mason | 52 | 3.7 | New | |
| Majority | 307 | 21.7 | |||
| Turnout | 1,413 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Euxton South
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Gillian Frances Sharples | 715 | 50.4 | +8.8 | |
| Conservative | Phil Loynes | 704 | 49.6 | +5.7 | |
| Majority | 11 | 0.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,419 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Pennine
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Gordon France | 528 | 53.5 | +9.2 | |
| Conservative | Peter Malpas | 459 | 46.5 | +5.8 | |
| Majority | 69 | 7.0 | |||
| Turnout | 987 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Wheelton and Whitnell
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Margaret Mary France | 970 | 55.4 | −0.5 | |
| Conservative | Caroline Snowden | 780 | 44.6 | +0.5 | |
| Majority | 190 | 10.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,750 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
References
[edit | edit source]- ^ chorley.gov.uk
- ^ Borough and Parish elections Archived 26 May 2019 at the Wayback Machine Chorley