1994 California State Controller election
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
November 8, 1994
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
File:1994 California State Controller election results map by county.svg County results Connell: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% McClintock: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in California |
|---|
| File:Great Seal of the State of California Colored.svg |
The 1994 California State Controller election occurred on November 3, 1994. The primary elections took place on March 8, 1994. The Democratic nominee, Kathleen Connell, narrowly defeated the Republican nominee, ex-State Assemblyman Tom McClintock.
Primary results
[edit | edit source]Final results from California Secretary of State.[1]
Democratic
[edit | edit source]| Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Connell | 1,016,904 | 48.50 | |
| Don Perata | 571,848 | 27.27 | |
| Rusty Areias | 508,120 | 24.23 | |
| Total votes | 2,096,862 | 100.00 | |
Republican
[edit | edit source]| Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tom McClintock | 1,112,435 | 60.78 | |
| John Morris | 717,681 | 39.22 | |
| Total votes | 1,830,116 | 100.00 | |
Peace & Freedom
[edit | edit source]| Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Nakano | 2,910 | 62.93 | |
| Richard D. Rose | 1,714 | 37.07 | |
| Total votes | 4,624 | 100.00 | |
Others
[edit | edit source]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Independent | Nathan E. Johnson | 17,325 | 100.00 | |
| Libertarian | Cullene Marie Lang | 13,479 | 100.00 | |
Results
[edit | edit source]Final results from the Secretary of State of California.[2]
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | Kathleen Connell | 3,983,053 | 48.32 | |
| Republican | Tom McClintock | 3,796,387 | 46.06 | |
| Peace and Freedom | Elizabeth Nakano | 182,836 | 2.22 | |
| American Independent | Nathan E. Johnson | 152,356 | 1.85 | |
| Libertarian | Cullene Marie Lang | 128,378 | 1.56 | |
| Invalid or blank votes | 657,626 | 7.39 | ||
| Total votes | 8,243,010 | 100.00 | ||
| Turnout | 46.98 | |||
| Democratic hold | ||||
Results by county
[edit | edit source]Final results from the Secretary of State of California.[3]
| County | Connell | Votes | McClintock | Votes | Nakano | Votes | Others | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | 71.84% | 155,444 | 19.93% | 43,120 | 4.53% | 9,797 | 3.70% | 8,019 |
| Alameda | 65.62% | 250,477 | 28.39% | 108,368 | 3.04% | 11,614 | 2.95% | 11,263 |
| Marin | 60.20% | 60,568 | 35.19% | 35,407 | 2.10% | 2,117 | 2.51% | 2,524 |
| San Mateo | 58.83% | 120,126 | 36.36% | 74,238 | 1.98% | 4,052 | 2.83% | 5,767 |
| Sonoma | 56.33% | 85,607 | 37.66% | 57,234 | 2.65% | 4,034 | 3.35% | 5,092 |
| Los Angeles | 55.10% | 1,087,398 | 39.23% | 774,136 | 2.54% | 50,141 | 3.13% | 61,704 |
| Yolo | 54.97% | 25,906 | 39.08% | 18,420 | 2.82% | 1,328 | 3.13% | 1,476 |
| Santa Cruz | 53.34% | 46,004 | 37.41% | 32,262 | 4.77% | 4,117 | 4.48% | 3,861 |
| Solano | 53.22% | 51,097 | 41.42% | 39,767 | 2.05% | 1,972 | 3.31% | 3,180 |
| Contra Costa | 52.27% | 145,489 | 42.96% | 119,559 | 1.76% | 4,911 | 3.00% | 8,368 |
| Santa Clara | 52.01% | 219,535 | 41.35% | 174,542 | 2.60% | 10,969 | 4.03% | 17,027 |
| Mendocino | 51.47% | 14,918 | 39.22% | 11,368 | 4.67% | 1,353 | 4.65% | 1,346 |
| Lake | 50.79% | 9,695 | 44.09% | 8,415 | 1.40% | 267 | 3.73% | 711 |
| Napa | 50.25% | 20,642 | 44.49% | 18,274 | 1.63% | 669 | 3.63% | 1,491 |
| Sacramento | 49.10% | 169,591 | 45.87% | 158,448 | 1.87% | 6,466 | 3.16% | 10,903 |
| Imperial | 46.82% | 10,750 | 46.72% | 10,727 | 2.69% | 618 | 3.77% | 866 |
| Humboldt | 45.76% | 21,077 | 46.52% | 21,423 | 3.72% | 1,714 | 4.00% | 1,842 |
| Monterey | 45.26% | 39,826 | 48.54% | 42,704 | 2.52% | 2,218 | 3.68% | 3,237 |
| Santa Barbara | 45.06% | 56,753 | 49.81% | 62,737 | 2.04% | 2,572 | 3.08% | 3,882 |
| Stanislaus | 44.74% | 43,137 | 50.61% | 48,791 | 1.25% | 1,203 | 3.40% | 3,276 |
| San Joaquin | 44.22% | 54,149 | 51.15% | 62,634 | 1.74% | 2,135 | 2.89% | 3,545 |
| San Benito | 43.79% | 4,913 | 49.42% | 5,545 | 2.72% | 305 | 4.07% | 457 |
| Tuolumne | 43.49% | 8,400 | 52.08% | 10,059 | 1.19% | 230 | 3.24% | 626 |
| Merced | 43.11% | 16,440 | 52.63% | 20,068 | 1.57% | 599 | 2.69% | 1,026 |
| Amador | 43.09% | 5,526 | 52.01% | 6,669 | 1.12% | 144 | 3.77% | 484 |
| San Bernardino | 42.95% | 145,276 | 51.60% | 174,524 | 1.60% | 5,421 | 3.84% | 13,008 |
| San Luis Obispo | 41.78% | 34,647 | 52.63% | 43,643 | 2.11% | 1,746 | 3.49% | 2,894 |
| Alpine | 41.46% | 262 | 47.63% | 301 | 5.06% | 32 | 5.85% | 37 |
| Kings | 41.21% | 8,979 | 54.22% | 11,814 | 1.54% | 335 | 3.03% | 660 |
| Riverside | 41.20% | 135,902 | 53.66% | 176,988 | 1.66% | 5,483 | 3.48% | 11,480 |
| Del Norte | 41.15% | 2,977 | 52.57% | 3,803 | 1.56% | 113 | 4.71% | 341 |
| Fresno | 40.83% | 70,005 | 54.05% | 92,656 | 1.99% | 3,411 | 3.13% | 5,362 |
| Plumas | 40.45% | 3,309 | 53.39% | 4,367 | 1.74% | 142 | 4.43% | 362 |
| Ventura | 40.12% | 84,198 | 55.16% | 115,755 | 1.64% | 3,444 | 3.07% | 6,453 |
| Calaveras | 39.79% | 6,088 | 53.86% | 8,242 | 1.52% | 233 | 4.83% | 739 |
| San Diego | 39.31% | 280,589 | 54.90% | 391,875 | 1.97% | 14,074 | 3.82% | 27,270 |
| Siskiyou | 38.82% | 6,805 | 53.96% | 9,459 | 1.96% | 343 | 5.27% | 923 |
| Mariposa | 38.75% | 2,695 | 55.77% | 3,878 | 1.18% | 82 | 4.30% | 299 |
| Sierra | 38.15% | 591 | 53.71% | 832 | 1.68% | 26 | 6.45% | 100 |
| Nevada | 37.75% | 13,895 | 56.50% | 20,798 | 1.80% | 663 | 3.95% | 1,455 |
| Lassen | 37.49% | 2,970 | 54.86% | 4,346 | 1.72% | 136 | 5.93% | 470 |
| Yuba | 37.37% | 5,149 | 56.10% | 7,730 | 1.89% | 260 | 4.64% | 640 |
| Mono | 37.34% | 1,236 | 56.31% | 1,864 | 1.93% | 64 | 4.41% | 146 |
| El Dorado | 37.24% | 19,660 | 57.44% | 30,322 | 1.22% | 642 | 4.10% | 2,166 |
| Placer | 37.20% | 26,874 | 57.64% | 41,644 | 1.41% | 1,018 | 3.75% | 2,710 |
| Inyo | 36.96% | 2,579 | 57.75% | 4,030 | 1.40% | 98 | 3.88% | 271 |
| Butte | 36.39% | 24,038 | 57.96% | 38,288 | 1.83% | 1,208 | 3.83% | 2,531 |
| Trinity | 36.08% | 1,906 | 53.98% | 2,852 | 2.35% | 124 | 7.59% | 401 |
| Orange | 35.98% | 259,505 | 58.96% | 425,334 | 1.78% | 12,828 | 3.28% | 23,666 |
| Madera | 35.12% | 9,110 | 60.72% | 15,749 | 1.19% | 308 | 2.97% | 770 |
| Tulare | 34.74% | 25,963 | 60.04% | 44,872 | 1.83% | 1,366 | 3.40% | 2,540 |
| Colusa | 34.73% | 1,669 | 60.81% | 2,922 | 1.19% | 57 | 3.27% | 157 |
| Kern | 34.18% | 49,726 | 60.02% | 87,326 | 1.58% | 2,303 | 4.22% | 6,142 |
| Tehama | 33.82% | 6,125 | 59.37% | 10,751 | 1.16% | 210 | 5.65% | 1,022 |
| Sutter | 32.01% | 6,896 | 63.66% | 13,713 | 1.54% | 332 | 2.79% | 601 |
| Shasta | 31.17% | 16,585 | 62.87% | 33,454 | 1.20% | 640 | 4.77% | 2,536 |
| Modoc | 31.02% | 1,163 | 59.46% | 2,229 | 1.73% | 65 | 7.79% | 292 |
| Glenn | 28.65% | 2,213 | 66.16% | 5,111 | 1.09% | 84 | 4.11% | 317 |
See also
[edit | edit source]References
[edit | edit source]- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).
- ^ Lua error in Module:Citation/CS1/Configuration at line 2172: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value).